Site Loader
Rock Street, San Francisco

Family      : Penaeidae Rafinesque, 1815

Genus      : Batepenaeopsis Sakai
& Shinomiya, 2011

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

 

3. Batepenaeopsis acclivirostris Alcock,
1905 

Common
Name: Hawknose Shrimp

Synonyms:
Parapenaeopsis acclivirostris Alcock, 1905 

Distribution:
South and East Africa, West and East cost of India, Gulf and West coast of
Madagascar.

Environment:
From coastline to 50 m depth

Size:
Average total length of Males 37 mm, Females 72 mm

Collection sites:

Specimens
examined: 11 specimens examined, female max Tl 42
mm and males with 40 mm

Description:
Body slender, minutely
setose; rostrum straight with slightly uptilted tip, epigastric tooth absent; armed
with 6-9 teeth along entire margin of rostrum, reaching distal end of
antennular peduncle in females, shorter in males; carapace with short orbital
spine, antennal and hepatic spine prominent; branchiocardiac sulcus absent; postrostral
carina not reaching posterior margin of carapace; transverse suture prominent,
located on branchial region at the level of third pereopod; epipod absent on
all pereopods;cervical sulcus short, hepatic sulcus distinct and convex,
gradually descending below pterygostomian angle, longitudinal suture long and
extend up to cardiac region; antennular flagella equal in length, shorter than
carapace; basial spine present on first and second pereopods but absent on
third; dorsal carination on abdomen starts from third somite, ends at mid
posterior margin of sixth somite with a sharp spine; distomedian projection of
median lobe of petasma very small, curving dorsally; telson unarmed;
distolateral projection of lateral lobe with slender distal part, in dorsal
view and directed proximolaterally; posterior plate on sternite XIV broad and
trapezoidal; anterior plate of thelycum on sternite XIII semicircular, convex
with row of hair on anterior margin.

Pale with dull
red specks on carapace; uropods and telson dark red; pereopods and antennal
flagella banded with dark pink pleopods orange. Rostrum straight and uptitled,
with 6-9 teeth along entire dorsal margin, reaching or exceeding third
antennular articles in females not extending distal margin of second articles
in males; post rostral crest broad, ending near middle of carapace; epigastric
tooth absent; longitudinal suture up to 2/3rd  of carapace length antennular flagella 0.3-04
times the length of carapace. Epipod absent on first and second pereopods; basial
spine present on first and second pereopods; telson unarmed. In males, distolateral
projection of petasma with distal part slender in dorsal position and directed
proximolaterally; distamce between tip of projections about 2/5th of
length of petasma; lateral lobes of petasma without wing like projections; small
distomedian projections. In females anterior plate of thelycum semicircular and
concave posterior plate broad and trapezoidal.

Remarks:
Stray catches, caught with shrimp trawls, gill nets seines and other artisanal
gear.

Original
description: Alcock, A. (1905). A revision of
the “Genus” Penaeus, with diagnoses of some new species
and varieties. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, 6: 508-532. 

 

Post Author: admin

x

Hi!
I'm Lena!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out